Products
The extract is derived from the dried fruit of the GarciniaCambogia tree which is found in the forests of South India and South East Asia. The main active ingredient is (-) Hydroxycitric Acid (HCA).
The extract is derived from dried GreenTea (Camellia Sinensis) leaves which are found in South India. The main active ingredients are Epigallocatechin (EGCG) and Polyphenols.
Amla Dried fruits of Emblica officinalis. Upto 40% Tannin & upto 30% Polyphenol
Ashwagandha Root of the plant Withania somnifera. 2.5% (Alkaloids 1% & Withanolides 1.5%) by Gravimetry
Actives for Cosmetics
ACTIVES
NDGA – CHAPPARRAL PLANT EXTRACT

What is it? NDGA is a bioactive component of the Mexican desert plant, Larrea Divaricata - an antioxidant, lipoxygenase inhibitor as well as an inhibitor of peptido- leukotriene biosynthesis

What are its benefits? Nordihydroguaiaretic Acid (NDGA) is a powerful antioxidant for use in skin care systems ranging from 0.001% to 0.01% w/w. Recent studies of NDGA have revealed biological properties as a free- radical scavenger and a protective agent against keratosis caused by exposure to UV light.

Anti-inflammatory: Mitigates the inflammatory response in skin. NDGA inhibits the synthesis of inflammatory mediators such as prostaglandins and leukotrines by blocking the actions of the enzyme lipoxygenase. NDGA is able to block chemically induced skin irritation.

Blocks UV Effects: As a natural phenolic (resin) prevents UV induced skin damage by inhibiting UVB-induced c-fos and AP-1 transactivation in the HaCaT keratinocyte cell line. NDGA blocks UV- induced gene activation of inflammatory cytokines in the skin. Prevents pre- mature ageing.

Anticellulite: Reduces the accumulation of fat deposits in skin. NDGA prevents lipid accumulation in lipid storage cells, adipocytes.

Anti-aging: Indirectly inhibits the production of enzymes that can break down the skin and reduces fine lines and wrinkles.

Anti-Acne: Reduces sebum availabl to nourish bacteria or plug pores and helps clear visible blemishes.

Are there any side effects? Ocular irritation assay: Displayed minimal ocular irritation at concentrations up to 0.2%. Dermal irritation assay: Classified as a non-irritant/ irritant at concentrations up to 0.2%.

GOTU KOLA – CENTELLA ASIATICA

What is it? Centella asiatica (also known as gotu kola and Hydrocotyle asiatica) is a perennial, herbaceous creeper with kidneyshaped leaves, found in India, Sri Lanka, Madagascar, South Africa, Australia, China, and Japan. Centella contains several active constituents, of which the most important are the triterpenoid saponins, including asiaticoside, centelloside, madecassoside, and asiatic acid. In addtion,Centella contains other components, including volatile oils, flavonoids, tannins, phytosterols, amino acids, and sugars.

Are there any side effects? Alcoholic extracts of gotu kola have shown no toxicity at doses of 350 mg/kg when given i.p. In adults, the recommended daily dose of TTFCA (or TECA) extracts standardized for asiaticoside, asiatic acid, and madecassic acid is 60-120 mg. The recommended daily dosages of crude herb and 1:5 tincture are 0.5-6 g and 10-20 mL, respectively. Gotu kola should be avoided during pregnancy,due to its emmenagogue action.

What are its benefits?Application of small amounts of cafestol


to living skin models results in a significant, dose-dependent increase in more than one major stratum corneum lipid and, the amount of ceramide over a period of days.


The cafestol containing compositions can be used in prevention or treatment of dry skin conditions generally, or specific dry skin conditions, such as result from regular exposure to detergents, soaps seasonal exposure to harsh weather conditions.
The cafestol compositions can be used in prevention of further damage to aging skin, or treatment and/or reversal of already present damage.


The compositions can also be used in the treatment of a defective skin barrier, such as occurs on the soles of the feet, and palms of the hands, where the stratum corneum is very thick, but the lipid barrier is poor. In formulating such compositions, cafestol is incorporated in an amount of from about 0.001 to 50 mg/ml, preferably about 0.005 to 10.0 mg/ml, more preferably about 0.01 to 1.0 mg/ml, and most preferably 0.1 to 1 mg/ml of composition.

CAFESTOL

What is it? Cafestol is a diterpene molecule present in coffee. A typical bean of Coffea Arabica contains about 0.6% of cafestol by weight. Coffea Robusta has a slightly higher content.

Are there any side effects? There are no known side effects known for dosages upto 50 mg/ml.

What are its benefits? Dermopharmaceutical or cosmetic compositions of Pinitol are used for preparation of formulations for the care of the skin, mucous membranes, skin appendages or scalp against the consequences of dry skin whatever the origin (physiological, climate, pollution, exposure to solar UV natural or artificial). The same mechanism allows the formulation to obtain anti-aging and wrinkle properties, thus extending the flexibility and the protective function of the skin.

PINITOL

What is it? Pinitol (sometimes referred to as D- Pinitol) is a type of sugar that occurs in many types of legumes and is classified as a Chiro-insositol (meaning it is a sugar alcohol). It is often referred to as 3-O-methyl-D-chiro-inositol in scientific literature, or more properly, 3-0-methyl- 1,2,4 cis-3,5,6 trans- hexahydroxycyclohexanol.

Are there any side effects? There are currently no known examples of any adverse side effects with the use of Pinitol at recommended dosage levels 0.01% and 50%(W / w) *Indfrag extracts pinitol from the resin of the Sugar Pine. Planks of Sugar Pine travel halfway around the world from the Pine forests of Oregon to Hosur near India's Silicon Valley where expert chemists use world class facilities to extract the compound.

What are its benefits? Centella asiatica is a mild adaptogen, is mildly antibacterial, anti-viral, anti- inflammatory, anti-ulcerogenic, anxiolytic, a cerebral tonic, a circulatory stimulant, a diuretic, nervine and vulnerary. Several scientific reports have documented Centella asiatica's ability to aid wound healing, which is responsible for its traditional use in leprosy. Upon treatment with Centella asiatica, maturation of the scar is stimulated by the production of type I collagen. The treatment also results in a marked decrease in inflammatory reaction and myofibroblast production. Centella asiatica is used to re-vitalize the brain and nervous system, increase attention span and concentration , and combat aging.Centella asiatica also has anti- oxidant properties. [4] It works for venous insufficiency

MANGOSTEEN

What is it? The purple mangosteen (Garcinia mangostana), colloquially known simply as mangosteen, is a tropical evergreen tree believed to have originated in the Sunda Islands and the Moluccas of Indonesia. The tree grows from 7 to 25 m (20–80 ft) tall. The rind (exocarp) of the edible fruit is deep reddish purple when ripe. Botanically an aril, the fragrant edible flesh can be described as sweet and tangy, citrusy with a flavour and texture similar to a peach.

Are there any side effects? Mangosteen has no noticeable side effects with the following dosage preparations: (all of the rind): Extract, dose 3 to 10 grains; Tincture (1 in 10), dose: 1/2 to 1 drachm; Syrup (1 in 10), dose: 1/2 to 1 drachm; Decoction (1 in 10), dose: 4 ounces; Powder, dose: 10 to 60 grains and juice.

What are its benefits?
Anti-inflammatory: Ethanol extracts of mangosteen has potent inhibitory activities of both histamine release and prostaglandin E2 synthesis.

Antioxidant: The methanol extract of the fruit hulls of mangosteen exhibit a potent radical scavenging effect Technical data and scientific studies confirm that this extract is an excellent choice for antibacterial, antifungal and anti- inflammatory effects on the skin. These are exactly the conditions encountered in acne- prone skin where soaps, creams and washes ideally suit the use of the extract. Made into an ointment, it is applied on eczema and other skin disorders

GREEN TEA

What is it? Green tea - Camellia sinensis is a large shrub with white flowers and is indigenous to Asia and China, but commercially grown in Africa, Sri Lanka, Malaysia and Indonesia. The young leaves and buds are used. The same plant is used to produce green, black and oolong tea. When green tea is made the leaves are rapidly dried, while black tea is first fermented and then dried and oolong tea is only partly fermented before drying.

Are there any side effects? Green tea has fewer or no side effects as compared to other drug based products

What are its benefits?
The flavonoids and catechols in green tea provide it with vitamin P properties while the tannins interact with proteins and are astringent and also have antioxidant activity. One of the polyphenols in green tea - Epigallocatechin galate (EGCC) is thought to be 200 times more powerful than vitamin E for neutralizing free radicals. The antioxidant effect of green tea has a protective role to play as well, since it prevents free radical damage and possible skin tumors and cancers and can be used in confidence as an anti-aging ingredient in skin care preparations. The EGCC in green tea is effectively absorbed via the skin.

Green tea is a potent anti-inflammatory agent thereby reducing inflammation in the skin, and most importantly having an inhibitory action on collagenase, which is a collagen-reducing enzyme that breaks down collagen. Since green tea helps to inhibit collagenase, the topical use of green tea helps to promote thehealth and quantity of collagen, thereby maintaining a firm and elastic skin.

The Methylxanthines contained in green tea also stimulates skin microcirculation and therefore positively influence the tone and health of the skin. Green tea also exhibits a photo protective effect when applied to the skin and reduces erythema formation. In some studies it also showed that polyphenols found in green tea limited cell death when exposed to radiation, thereby showing that these polyphenols have a cell- protecting function as well.

CHLOROGENIC ACID

What is it? Chlorogenic acid is a hydroxycinnamic acid, a member of a family of naturally occurring organic compounds. It belongs to a family of esters formed between trans-cinnamic acids and quinic acid. Green Coffee beans are one of the richest sources of chlorogenic acid.

Are there any side effects? Green tea has fewer or no side effects as compared to other drug based products

What are its benefits?
Antioxidant: Chlorogenic Acid is known to have radical scavenging properties. This antioxidant effect makes it an ideal application for skin creams and lotions.

Anti-tumor: Chlorogenic acid is an antioxidant and an inhibitor of the tumor promoting activity of phorbol esters. Topical application helps protect against skin cancer.

Antibacterial: The anti-bacterial properties of chlorogenic acid make it an ideal application for anti-acne usage as it prevents acne formation due to bacterial infection.

Anti-Infalmmatory effect: Studies have shown it to have anti-inflammatory effect.

Are there any side effects?
Chlorogenic acid is safe. It is claimed to have antiviral, antibacterial and antifungal effects with relatively low toxicity and side effects, alongside properties that do not lead to antimicrobial resistance.

OILS
NEEM OIL

What is it? Neem is a tree found in India and South East Asia. It has been studies and used since ancient times for medicinal properties.

What are its benefits?
AntiSeptic Properties: The Neem oil is known to have very high antiseptic properties. This is very useful for treating skin problem and therefore Neem oil products are widely available in the market. Neem seed oil is highly beneficial for treating epidermal conditions such as acne, eczema and psoriasis. Neem oil is also useful for treating infected burns, septic sores, scrofula, indolent ulcers and ringworm. This oil also has no other side effects as compared to other options that are.

Skin Care: Neem oil products for the skin are also very popular. Due to the properties of the Neem oil, it is used in different toiletries soap and skin care products. This oil has moisturizing properties and contains Vitamin E as well as essential fatty acids. Neem oil is very useful for treating acne. For this a small amount is formulated into skin lotions, face wash or the regular facial mask and used on the affected areas.
Neem tree oil is also used in creams that help to soothe and protect the skin.

Hair Care: Neem oil is also useful for prevention of dandruff and hair lice. There are various hair care products that use neem oil to keep hair looking great at all times Neem oil lotions that are made to soothe itchy and dry skin. Pure Neem oil can also be applied to hair directly for faster results.

Are there any side effects? There are no side effects reported

LUFFA CYLINDRICA OIL

What is it? Luffa cylindrica is a member of the cucurbitaceae family, which looks like a cucumber. Luffa plants are native to India. Luffa cylindrica or cylindrical seed oil comes from the seeds found within the fibrous part of the luffa gourd's fruit. The seeds are pressed to produce the oil.

What are its benefits?
In cosmetics, luffa cylindrical seed oil is used for its antifungal, anti- inflammatory and anti-tumor properties. It is high in the essential amino acid, arginine.

It is used in mineral based make up because of the healing powers of its anti-fungal and inflammatory traits. Not only is mineral makeup considered a natural sunscreen, but the fine, silky texture allows skin to breathe, while moisturizing and preventing bacteria from causing flaws and imperfections.

Its high toxicity to skin cancer cells is why it is used in sunscreen products.

The high content of arginine, which is an essential amino acid that plays an important role in cell division and healing of wounds, provides healthy cell benefits when used in facial makeup.

The seed oil is a rich emollient that adds smoothness and softness to the skin. Because it is a natural vegetable oil, it contains moisturizing elements for use in anti-aging cosmetics

Are there any side effects? Luffa oil is considered extremely safe, with very little or no toxicity reported

POMEGRANATE SEED OIL

What is it? A pomegranate (Punica granatum) is a fruit-bearing deciduous shrub or small tree growing between five and eight meters tall. The pomegranate is mostly native to the Iranian Plateau and the Himalayas.

What are its benefits?
Anti-Oxidant: Pomegranate seed oil possesses powerful antioxidant properties and can help prevent and treat a variety of cancers including breast cancer and skin cancer. Studies have shown that pomegranate oil is effective at killing and preventing the formation of both estrogen dependent and non-estrogen dependent cancer cells.

Anti-Ageing: Pomegranate oil is a pomegranate seed oil stimulates keratinocyte proliferation, promoting regeneration and strengthening of the epidermis. Only a small amount is needed within formulas to achieve beneficial results.

It has also been shown to help sunburned and ultraviolet damaged skin

Healing and Anti-inflammatory: The unique healing properties of Pomegranate seed oil are due to its unique composition of fatty acids, mainly punicic acid (CLA). The high content of conjugated fatty acids in pomegranate oil gives it strong anti- inflammatory properties and makes it a highly beneficial ingredient to reduce swelling and ease muscular aches and pains. Pomegranate oil can promote procollagen synthesis and strengthen the epidermis. It provides relief from minor skin irritations and inflammation, including dry skin, eczema, psoriasis and sunburned skin.

Hair Care: Pomegranate oil is wonderful oil for hair because it revitalizes dull and dry hair and protects it from environmental pollution and chemicals. Apart from the cosmetic uses pomegranate oil possesses some of the medicinal uses which make pomegranate oil unique Oil.

Skin care: Pomegranate oil is said to help with collagen production, acts as a free radical scavenger and boost restoration and repair of the skin. Several recent studies have shown that

Are there any side effects? There are no side effects reported good choice for use in applications intended for dry or irritated skin or aging skin. Pomegranate seed oil has a remarkable ability to nourish moisturize and repair the epidermis and improve skin elasticity. Pomegranate seed oil adds moisture, has natural estrogenic properties, anti-oxidants, is anti- inflammatory, anti-microbial, improves skin elasticity, and protects the skin.

FRANKINSCENCE OIL

What is it? Frankincense, also called olibanum , is an aromatic resin obtained from trees of the genus Boswellia. There are four main species of Boswellia which produce true frankincense and each type of resin is available in various grades. Indfrag offers frankinscence from Boswellia Serrata.

What are its benefits?
Anti Septic: Frankincense Oil is good as an anti septic. It can be applied on wounds without any harm or side effect to protect them from tetanus and being septic. It is equally good on treating Acne outbreaks

Astringent: The astringent property of Frankincense Oil has many benefits. It strengthens gums, hair roots, tones and lifts skin, contracts muscles, intestines and blood vessels, thereby giving protection from untimely fall of tooth and hair, wrinkles, loss of firmness of intestines and muscles of abdominal area and limbs associated with age and above all, helps stop flow of blood from wounds and cuts.

Cicatrisant: This is an interesting property of Frankincense Oil. It makes the scars and after marks of boils, acne and pox etc. on the skin to fade away. This includes fading of stretch marks and surgery marks, fat cracks etc. associated with pregnancy

Cytophylactic: Being a Cytophylactic, Frankincense Oil promotes regeneration of healthy cells and also keeps the existing cells and tissues healthy.

Calmative: Frankincense Oil aromatically is very effective as a calmative. It induces a feeling of mental peace, relaxation, satisfaction and spirituality.

Vulnerary: Just apply a diluted solution of this oil on wounds, or use it blended with a skin cream, and get your wounds heal faster and protected from infections.

Other Benefits: It keeps skin healthy and young, relieves pain associated with rheumatism, arthritis etc. It helps heal boils, rotten wounds, acne, circulatory problems, insomnia and inflammation

Are there any side effects?No known adverse side effects at all for topical use. If being delivered internally should not be used during pregnancy, being an emenagogue and astringent.

SEA BUCKTHORN SEED OIL

What is it? The sea-buckthorns (Hippophae L.) are deciduous shrubs found in the foothills of the Himalayas. Sea Buckthorn plants produce orange berries that are soft and juicy, and rich in vitamin C, in fact gram for gram, Sea Buckthorn berries contain about twelve times more vitamin C as oranges.It is highly nutritive, rich in Vitamin A, E, P and K as well as B vitamins, infuses the skin with essential fatty acids and phytosterols, promotes healing and the reduction of acne activity, can be used in cosmetics for related purposes.

What are its benefits?
Regenerative effects: These were discovered during experiments on patients with skin defects. It promotes healing of burns, external wounds and sores, e.g. bedsores.

Skin nutritive and restorative: The only other major plant source of palmitoleic acid is macadamia nuts; the oil is used to nourish the skin. It contains anti-oxidants like vitamin E and beta-carotene that effectively combat wrinkles, dryness, and other symptoms of aging or of a neglected skin. Hence it shows rejuvenating, restorative and anti-aging action.

Sunscreen: Sea-buckthorn oils are also believed to have a biological protective capacity. Sea Buckthorn aids in tissue regeneration, helps heal radiation burns. The tocopherols and carotenoids can trap and reduce the formation of UV-B induced toxic products in skin cells. Due to these UV-B absorptive properties, sea buckthorn oils may be used by industry as a natural sun screen.

Are there any side effects?Seabuckthorn Oil does not have any side effects reported for topical usage. Consumption may cause increased blood flow and micro-circulation hence should be avoided before a surgery.